IMMIGRATION HOME  
     
  Contact Our Firm  
     
  How We Can Help
and Your Benefits
 
     
 

Apply for U.S. Visa

 
     
  Immigration Consultation  
     
  Immigration Questionnaires  
     
  Complimentary Services  
 

 

 
  Contact an Immigration Lawyer
 
 
     

US Embassies in Foreign Countries
Processing US Visas

US Embassy at Manila, Philippines


 

Non-Immigrant Visa
All Non-Immigrant visa interviews are by appointment only. One or both parents must be present at the interview of a child.

All Non-Immigrant visa applicants between the ages of 14 and 79, except for diplomatic or government representatives traveling on official business, are required to be fingerprint-scanned. If you currently hold a valid U.S. visa, you do not have to come to the Embassy to have your fingerprints scanned until the visa expires and if you wish to apply for a new one.

All NIV applicants must bring to the interview appointment the following documents:

  • Receipt of payment of the Application Fee at BPI or Citibank. Each applicant for a U.S. nonimmigrant visa, except diplomatic, official and certain U.S. Government sponsored exchange visitors, must pay a non-refundable application fee equal to $100.00 US dollars. This fee can only be paid at designated Citibank and Bank of the Philippine Islands. It must be paid in Philippine pesos at the exchange rate prevailing on the day of payment. Applicants will receive a receipt and their Form DS-157 will be validated. Fees are valid for application within one year.
  • Complete Form DS-156 online by accessing http://evisaforms.state.gov. One form is needed for each person, including children.
  • Complete Form DS-157. This form is available at BPI, Citibank.
  • Completed Form DS-158 required for working (H,L), student (F,M) and exchange visitor (J) visa applicants.
  • An undamaged passport, valid for at least six months upon date of departure from the Philippines.
  • One recent color photograph 2” x 2” (5.1 cm x 5.1 cm) against a white background. This photo must be a full-frontal shot clearly showing your face, with your ears exposed. The image of your face from the chin to the top of your hair must be 1” to no more than 1.25”. Glue the photo to the application form where specified. Do not staple your photo to the application.

Sample of Supporting Documents to present at the time of interview. All documents must be original, photocopies will not be accepted:

  • The last three months of monthly bank statements and current and former bank account passbooks;
  • Employment certification including salary, tenure, position;
  • Credit Card Statements for prior three months;
  • Birth Certificates and Marriage Certificate (if married) issued on NSO security paper;
  • USCIS Form certifying an extension of stay in the United States (required if applicant stayed longer than your initial period of entry);
  • Vehicle Registrations;
  • Land Titles (originals only, no certified copies please);
  • All previously issued passports or affidavit of loss (required);
  • DSWD Certificate for Minor to Travel Abroad or Parental Travel Permit;
  • Professional License (PRC card, Integrated Bar Card, etc.).
  • Pictures of family, home or business
  • Wedding photos
  • Proof of travel medical insurance for applicants who might be at risk of requiring medical care while in the United States
  • If the purpose of travel is Business - A letter from the U.S. organization indicating the purpose of the trip, the intended length of stay, and the firm’s intent to defray costs, if applicable. Applicants traveling on business for a Philippines-based employer should present a letter from the employer outlining the travel and business plans, including dates of travel.
  • If the purpose of travel is Pleasure - Applicant should be able to explain and document if possible the purpose and length of the trip, the ties that would bring Applicant back after a short visit (family, employment, et. al.) and ability to cover the costs of the trip.
  • Applicants must be able to demonstrate to the interviewing officer that they have ties - economic, social, or other - that will cause them to return to the Philippines following their visit to the United States.

If You Are Issued a Visa at the end of the interview  you will be given a colored tag for each visa application that has been approved. Take this tag to the courier service desk in the Pavilion at Gate 3, where you will need to arrange for delivery of your passport and visa. The current delivery fee is 110 pesos per visa for delivery in Metro Manila areas, with an additional handling fee for provincial areas. Total fees for delivery of a visa anywhere in the Philippines should be no more than 220 pesos each.

You should allow 5-7 business days for delivery of your visa. If you need it to be issued earlier, please inform the officer at the time of the interview. The officer will determine whether earlier issuance is possible

Note: Individuals suffering from dangerous contagious diseases as defined by the United States Public Health Service are ineligible to receive visas. In such instances, a waiver of the ineligibility may be sought from the Nonimmigrant Visa Section at the Embassy.

Immigrant Visa
A person who wishes to immigrate to the United States must have a petition approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before applying for an immigrant visa. The petition is filed either by a relative or a potential employer at a USCIS office in the United States. An individual with an approved petition and a priority date that is current for processing is eligible to apply for an immigrant visa or K and V non-immigrant visa.

Attorney Representation
Both NIV and IV applicants have the right to counsel.

Contact Information:
U.S. Embassy Consular Section
1201 Roxas Boulevard, Ermita 1000
Manila, Philippines

Consular Section Main: (+63) (2) 528-6300
IV Section Fax: (+63) (2) 338-4129
NIV Section Fax: (+63) (2) 523-1215

Fraud Prevention Unit (FPU) Fax: (+63) (2) 522-4803

Appointments:
Visa Information and Appointment Service; 1-909-101-7878 (Monday-Friday, 8:00 am - 6:00 pm.) This number is available for PLDT and Smart landline subscribers only. The cost for the call is approximately 53 pesos per minute, plus NDD charges for calls outside of Manila.

Applicants calling from within the United States:1-888-877-9888 (8:00 am to 6:00 pm, Monday-Friday, Manila local time). The cost of the Service is US$18.00 payable by Visa or MasterCard. Callers obtaining a PIN through the new Credit Card option will have immediate access to the service.

For inquiries about specific cases email: consmanilaniv@state.gov or fax at (632)-523-1215.

http://www.usembassy.gov/

 
 

Search llmlaw.com

   
    Our Professionals
       
    LL.M. Law Group Fact Sheet
       
    Immigration Terms
       
    Immigration FAQ
       
    Immigration Links  
       
    Immigration News  
       
    Testimonials  
       
    Chicago:
Information and
Events
 
       
    Legal Notice  
       
    Credit Card Payment

 


U.S . immigration lawyers working for you.


 
LL.M. Law Group
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 525
Chicago, Illinois 60604 

T: (312) 880-0872
F: (312) 880-0870

immigration@llmlaw.com

Transaction Processing