IMMIGRATION HOME  
     
  Contact Our Firm  
     
  How We Can Help
and Your Benefits
 
     
 

Apply for U.S. Visa

 
     
  Immigration Consultation  
     
  Immigration Questionnaires  
     
  Complimentary Services  
 

 

 
  Contact an Immigration Lawyer
 
 
     

US Embassies in Foreign Countries
Processing US Visas

US Embassy at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia


Non-Immigrant Visa
Visa interview days are Monday-Friday mornings from 7:45 am to 10 am. The majority of successful applicants normally receive their visas from us the next business day between 2-3pm. Applications from some males can take longer to process - 2 to 3 weeks on average. Additional factors such as the need for special clearances, additional documents or incomplete applications may affect the processing time of other individual cases.

Kuala Lumpur has mandatory online scheduling system for visa interviews. Applicants must book an interview arrival time on the embassy web site and print out their own interview arrival time receipt. Applicants must arrive no earlier than 30 minutes or no later than 30 minutes from the scheduled arrival time.

All visa applicants must be interviewed except the following:
  • Applicants over 80 years old who have never been refused a U.S. visa
  • Applicants under 14 years old who have never been refused a U.S. visa
  • Applicants for U.S. diplomatic or official visas
Completed applications for those who are exempt from an interview may be dropped off at the U.S. Embassy Kuala Lumpur anytime without scheduling an arrival time. Children’s applications must include both parents' passports with their original, unexpired U.S. visas, the child(ren)’s original birth certificate(s), and the parents' supporting documents (see Item 7 below for suggested documents). Applications for diplomatic visas must include a diplomatic note from the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or from their respective missions.

Fees:

Application Fee (MRV Fee). All applicants, regardless of nationality and visa category, must pay a MYR 380 fee for visa application processing. This fee is non-refundable and is in addition to any other fees that may apply. This MRV fee should be paid at RHB Bank. After you have paid the fee, attach the pink RHB receipt, which is valid for one year from date of issuance, to your EVAF.

Reciprocity/Issuance Fee. Reciprocity/Issuance fees vary by nationality and visa category. This fee is in addition to the MRV application fee paid at RHB Bank and is payable in cash at the embassy. Checks and credit cards are not accepted.

All NIV applicants must bring to the interview appointment the following documents:

  • Application (MRV Fee) receipt. RHB Bank pink receipt.
  • Completed and signed form DS-156 Electronic Visa Application (EVAF) To access the EVAF, go to https://evisaforms.state.gov/ds156.asp?lang=1
  • Completed and signed Form DS-157. For all male nonimmigrant visa applicants between 16 and 45 years of age. DS-157 cannot be completed online.
  • Completed and signed Form DS-158, contact information and work history.  For all student visa applicants. DS-158 cannot be completed online.
  • One recent photo (taken within the past 6 months). Attach photograph  to your DS-156. Photo should be 2 inches square (roughly 50 mm square) with your head centered in the photo. The photo must be of your full face, against a white or off-white background. Photos not meeting these requirements will not be accepted.
  • Schedule an arrival time through this Web site (see "Schedule Arrival Time" on main page). Before doing this, please complete and print your EVAF per item #2 above, as you will not be able to schedule an arrival time without a barcode number.
  • Passport. Your passport needs to be valid for the duration of your trip, including your return home.  The Department of Homeland Security may limit your initial period of stay in the United States to the duration of your passport’s validity.
  • All previous U.S. visas in old passports (even if expired)
  • Students: proof of SEVIS payment (if not paid by school, go to www.fmjfee.com)
  • Petition-based visas (such as H1B and L visas): DHS Notification Form I-797
  • Your arrival time confirmation receipt
  • Supporting documents. To qualify for a visa applicant must demonstrate strong financial, social, and familial ties to Malaysia that will compel the return after a temporary business trip or vacation in the United States. Below is a list of original documents that are frequently submitted:
    • Current, original proof of salary and/or income (pay slips or most recent J form)
    • Letter from your employer explaining your position and the purpose of your U.S. business trip
    • Property documents (if you own property)
    • Bank savings account books or other evidence of liquid assets
    • Business registration and recent profit tax statement (for business owners)
    • Birth certificate and parents’ valid visas (for children's applications)
    • When appropriate, an itinerary and/or information about your planned trip (this can be tentative)
    • Marriage certificate (for spouse’s application)

Immigrant Visa
American citizens who live in Malaysia may file immediate relative petitions at the U.S. Embassy in Kuala Lumpur. Immediate relatives include spouses, minor unmarried children and parents. Fiancés are not considered immediate relatives and fiancé petitions must be filed with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) in the United States.

To file an immigrant visa petition for an immediate relative, the U.S. citizen petitioner and all immediate relatives beneficiaries must appear in person at the Immigrant Visa Unit of the U.S. Embassy between 2:00 - 3:30 PM on Mondays or Fridays.

Attorney Representation
Please note that only applicants with scheduled arrival times will be admitted into the Embassy, except for assistant(s) of disabled applicants. Relatives, friends, co-workers, employers, lawyers, etc. who are not applying for visas will not be admitted without prior permission from the consular section.

Contact Information:
376 Jalan Tun Razak
50400 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

Main: (+60) (3) 2168-5000
Fax: (+60) (3) 2148-5801

http://malaysia.usembassy.gov

 
 

Search llmlaw.com

   
    Our Professionals
       
    LL.M. Law Group Fact Sheet
       
    Immigration Terms
       
    Immigration FAQ
       
    Immigration Links  
       
    Immigration News  
       
    Testimonials  
       
    Chicago:
Information and
Events
 
       
    Legal Notice  
       
    Credit Card Payment

 


U.S . immigration lawyers working for you.


 
LL.M. Law Group
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 525
Chicago, Illinois 60604 

T: (312) 880-0872
F: (312) 880-0870

immigration@llmlaw.com

Transaction Processing