Contact Our Firm  
  How We Can Help
and Your Benefits

Apply for U.S. Visa

  Immigration Consultation  
  Immigration Questionnaires  
  Complimentary Services  


  Contact an Immigration Lawyer

US Embassies, US Consulates General in Foreign Countries
Processing US Visas

US Embassy at Berlin, Germany
US Consulate General at Frankfurt, Germany

Non-Immigrant Visa
Clayallee 170, 14195 Berlin.
The Embassy in Berlin processes applications for nonimmigrant visas - except K (fiance/fiancee), E-1 (treaty trader), and E-2 (investor) visas - for residents of the German States of Berlin, Brandenburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Sachsen, Thüringen, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Schleswig-Holstein, Niedersachsen, Hamburg, and Bremen.

Frankfurt: Gießener Str. 30, 60435 Frankfurt am Main.
The Consulate General Frankfurt accepts all applications for nonimmigrant visas for individuals resident in the German States of Hessen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Baden-Württemberg, Saarland, Bayern, and Nordrhein-Westfalen. In addition, Frankfurt processes all applications for immigrant and K (fiance/fiancee) visas (both categories by appointment only), E-1 (treaty trader) and E-2 (investor) visas for individuals in Germany.

The requirements to travel under the VWP are that the individual must be:

  • A citizen of a Visa Waiver Program country (Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Denmark, Germany, Finland, France, Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland or Spain)
  • Have a valid passport issued by the participating country that is valid for six months beyond your intended visit.
  • Traveling for business, pleasure or transit only.
  • Staying in the U.S. for 90 days or less.
  • Holding a return or onward ticket: travelers with onward tickets terminating in Mexico, Canada, Bermuda or the Caribbean Islands must be legal permanent residents of these areas (if entering the U.S. by air or sea)
  • Entering the U.S. aboard an air or sea carrier that has agreed to participate in the program; and in possession of a completed form I-94W, obtainable from airline and shipping companies (if entering the U.S. by air or sea)
  • In possession of a completed form I-94W, issued by the immigration authorities at the port of entry, and a USD$6.00 fee, payable only in U.S. dollars (if entering the U.S. by land from Canada or Mexico)

If you are traveling on the VWP, you will not be able to change your visa status in the United States, nor will you be able to extend your stay beyond the 90-day limit. In general, one cannot study or work without a visa.

You must apply for a visa if you:

  • intend to accept paid or unpaid employment in the USA (also applies to journalists, au-pairs and interns);
  • wish to travel to the United States for more than 90 days in order to attend secondary school or university (as part of an exchange program or a self-organized stay);
  • have been denied entry on a previous occasion or have been expelled from the USA during the last five years;
  • have a criminal record or suffer from a serious transmittable disease or mental disorder.

Everyone applying for a visa, including applicants renewing visas, is required to schedule an appointment for a visa interview and appear in person except for the following:

  • Children under 14 years of age;
  • Persons over 79 years of age;
  • Diplomats on official business.

To schedule an appointment for a visa interview call Live Operator Service at 0190 - 85 00 55, 7am to 8pm, Monday - Friday (EUR 1,86/min) You should have your passport in front of you when you call.  The customer service representative will ask you for information from your passport. If you currently live abroad and wish to make an appointment for an interview, you should have a friend or relative in Germany make the appointment for you.

All NIV applicants not eligible to use the VWP must submit the following documents when applying for a non-immigrant visa:

  • A valid passport or child identification card (for German and most European citizens valid for at least the duration of your intended stay in the United States). If more than one person is shown on the passport, a separate visa application is needed for each person who is traveling to the United States;
  • One recent passport photograph for each applicant, also for children Please note that applicants for a U.S. passport have to submit two identical photos. Visa applicants have to submit one photo only. The following minimum requirements must be met or your application will not be processed. Please see the paragraphs below for more details.
    1. The photographs must not be older than six months.
    2. The photographs must measure 5 cm x 5 cm.
    3. The photographs of the applicant’s head must be between 2.5 cm and 3.5 cm when measured vertically.
    4. The photographs must have a white background.
    5. The applicant must face the camera directly, with both ears visible.
  • Completed and signed Application Form DS-156
  • Completed and signed form DS-157 (for males between 16-45 years)
  • Completed and signed form DS-158 (for all applicants seeking a student or exchange visitor visa J, F or M) If you are a student applying for a visa to study in the U.S., talk to the U.S. academic institution or exchange program sponsoring you to obtain all the forms you will need to present your application.
  • Pay SEVIS fee before the visa can be issued (for most students and international exchange visitors)
  • Proof of payment of non-refundable application fee (EUR 85 per person)
  • A self-addressed stamped (EURO stamps only) large enough for the return of your passport and documents. Please do not use registered mail
  • Proof of your ties to Germany and of your intention to leave the U.S. after your temporary stay
  • Documents to support the application detailing employment, reason for travel, and financial status. Visa applicants should bring supporting documentation to the consular section in an unsealed, transparent plastic folder. Documents in non-transparent or sealed envelopes or folders cannot be brought into the consular section.

Security Notice for Visa Applicants With Appointments in Berlin and Frankfurt
In order to ensure everyone's safety and to ensure that security screening does not delay visa interviews, no electronic devices, including cell telephones, may be brought into the Embassy or Consulate. Backpacks, suitcases, attaché cases, and strollers are also not permitted. Security personnel will not store items for visa applicants and will confiscate all weapons. We therefore suggest that all such items be left at home, in a locked car, or with a friend or relative who remains outside the premises. Documents relevant to the visa application are the only items that we encourage applicants to bring with them. Your cooperation will help to ensure everyone's safety and will help us to ensure that we are able to interview you as quickly as possible.

Immigrant Visa
An immigrant visa is required of anyone who wishes to enter the United States to reside there indefinitely, whether or not that person plans to seek employment in the United States.

U.S. immigration law provides for the issuance of immigrant visas in four general categories:
1. Immediate relatives,
2. Family based,
3. Employment based and
4. Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, known as the "green card lottery".

Attorney Representation
U.S. Embassy in Berlin: No right to counsel. Generally, counsel is not permitted inside the consulate.
U.S. Consulate General in Frankfurt: Attorneys are generally allowed into the consulate with their clients. How much attorney may participate in an interview is left to the discretion of the officer involved.

Contact Information
American Consulate General
Clayallee 170
14195 Berlin, Germany

Main: (+49) 30-83050 or (+49) 30-8305
Consular Section Fax: (+49) 30-831-4926
All visa information can be obtained via toll numbers:
Fax on demand (from Germany): 0190-8500-5801 (EUR 1.86 /minute) (24 hours)
Live information/Appointment requests: 0190-850055 (EUR 1.86/minute) (Monday-Friday, 7:00 am-8:00 pm)

FRANKFURT: American Consulate General
Gießener Str. 30
60435 Frankfurt am Main

Main: (+49) 69-7535-0 or (+49) 69-7535
IV Fax: (+49) 69-7535-2260
NIV Fax: (+49) 69-7535-2258



    Our Professionals
    LL.M. Law Group Fact Sheet
    Immigration Terms
    Immigration FAQ
    Immigration Links  
    Immigration News  
Information and
    Legal Notice  
    Credit Card Payment


U.S . immigration lawyers working for you.

LL.M. Law Group
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 525
Chicago, Illinois 60604 

T: (312) 880-0872
F: (312) 880-0870

Transaction Processing