Contact Our Firm  
  How We Can Help
and Your Benefits

Apply for U.S. Visa

  Immigration Consultation  
  Immigration Questionnaires  
  Complimentary Services  


  Contact an Immigration Lawyer

US Embassies in Foreign Countries Processing US Visas

US Embassy at Dhaka, Bangladesh

Non-Immigrant Visa
All applicants must be interviewed by a consular officer to obtain a NIV.

All NIV applicants must submit the following documents when applying for a non-immigrant visa:

  • Passport with at least six months validity beyond the intended date of entrance into the U.S. Children are not permitted to travel on their parents' passports;
  • Application form;
  • Photograph;
  • Letter of invitation from a sponsor/relative (if applicable) with the proof of family or friend's status in the United States, and proof that sponsor can support applicant during the visit;
  • Receipt showing payment of the USD$100.00 visa application fee;
  • Receipt showing payment of the USD$100.00 - non-refundable SEVIS fee for persons applying for F, J and M visas with initial I-20 or DS-2019 forms issued on or after SEPTEMBER 1, 2004;
  • Applicants should present evidence to prove to the officer that they intend to return to Bangladesh or other residence outside of the United States. Applicants are encouraged to show documents which prove applicant's family, social, and economic ties to Bangladesh. Examples of supporting documents are listed below:
    • Three to 12 months of personal bank statements;
    • Salary statements or job letters;
    • property, tax, or business records;
    • School documents for children or students;
    • If traveling for business, information from contacts in the U.S.;
    • Copies of passports and/or immigration documents of relatives in the U.S.

Each applicant and application is different. Applicants should present evidence relevant to their cases to demonstrate ties to Bangladesh.

Applicants are advised to apply at least five weeks before they intend to travel. After refusal applicants are generally allowed to apply twice within any given 12-month period. Decisions on reapplications are usually made within two weeks of receipt

Immigrant Visa
Until further notice, the U.S. Embassy in Dhaka will not be accepting any new appointments for filing I-130 Petitions. Exceptions will only be made in cases of emergency. Please check the embassy website for more information.

Attorney Representation
Attorneys are not permitted to be physically present at the interview window with clients.

Contact Information
American Embassy
Diplomatic Enclave
Madani Ave., Baridhara
G.P.O. Box 323
Dhaka, Bangladesh 1212

Local: 882-4700
From overseas (+880) (2) 882-4700
Consular Section (+880) (2) 882-4700/885-5500
Fax number (+880) (2) 882-4449
Automated Telephone Information System (+880) (2) 882-3800



    Our Professionals
    LL.M. Law Group Fact Sheet
    Immigration Terms
    Immigration FAQ
    Immigration Links  
    Immigration News  
Information and
    Legal Notice  
    Credit Card Payment


U.S . immigration lawyers working for you.

LL.M. Law Group
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 525
Chicago, Illinois 60604 

T: (312) 880-0872
F: (312) 880-0870

Transaction Processing