IMMIGRATION HOME  
     
  Contact Our Firm  
     
  How We Can Help
and Your Benefits
 
     
 

Apply for U.S. Visa

 
     
  Immigration Consultation  
     
  Immigration Questionnaires  
     
  Complimentary Services  
 

 

 
  Contact an Immigration Lawyer
 
 
     

US Embassies in Foreign Countries
Processing US Visas

US Embassy at Jakarta, Indonesia


Non-Immigrant Visa
All NIV applicants must schedule an appointment for an interview. NIV appointments are made by calling the appointment line Monday-Friday, 8:00 am-3:30 pm. interviews are scheduled one to three months in advance. If visa approved, it will be issued in three to five days for applicants not subject to special security screening. Cases subject to NSEERS or other special security checks can require four to 12 weeks.

All NIV applicants must submit the following documents when applying for a non-immigrant visa:

  • An individual passport valid for travel to the U.S. for at least six months beyond the planned entry in to the United States.
  • All applicants need to submit a fully completed and signed Visa Application Form - DS-156 and DS 157. (Please do not fold the DS-156 application form as this may make the information unreadable to the computer systems). 
  • If you are applying for a F-1, J-1 or M-1 visa, you need to submit a fully completed and signed Application form DS-158. with supporting documentation.
  •  Pay SEVIS fee before the visa can be issued (for most students and international exchange visitors)
  • One recent (within the past six months) passport size photograph, 50mm X 50mm with a white or off-white background.
    1. The photographs must not be older than six months.
    2. The photographs must measure 5 cm x 5 cm.
    3. The photographs of the applicant’s head must be between 2.5 cm and 3.5 cm when measured vertically.
    4. The photographs must have a white or off-white background.
    5. The applicant must face the camera directly, with both ears visible.
  • Proof of payment of non-refundable application fee USD $100 for each person and each visa application.
  • H1B and H4 Visa applicants should bring all specified documents listed above, as well as, the I-797, I-129 (Petition for Nonimmigrant Visa) and LCA (Labor Condition Application).
  • Documents showing nonimmigrant intent detailing employment, job letters, bank statements, bank books, property titles (land, car, house), and/or business licenses, expired passports with prior visas.
  • Proof of strong social, economic and/or family ties to the country to which the applicant intends to return. Please submit the following documents (when applicable):
    • proof of work stating the length of employment; salary/wages, and/or bank statements showing income; and leave provided for the trip and whether it is paid or unpaid. Pensioners should present the last receipt of benefits;
    • evidence of business or other property ownership (business registration certificate, registration certificate of self-employment), and proof that the business is prosperous (tax return form and contracts, financial records, etc.);
    • proof of enrollment in school and school record for students. If the trip is scheduled during the academic year and not in a regular school break, a statement from the principal is necessary that the student is excused from school;
    • proof of strong family ties (e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificates of minor children, etc.);
    • proof of ownership of an estate or other property
  • Convincing documents of sufficient financial evidence to cover the applicant's stay in the U.S. (e.g. bank account certificates of the past three months), or evidence that somebody will cover his/her expenses.
  • Evidence concerning the purpose of travel (e.g. in the case of a business trip or an official visit, a letter from the employer or from the inviting party in which they state the purpose and the duration of the visit).
    If the person you are visiting has been in the United States less than 10 years, please provide evidence of their status (green card, visa, U.S. passport, etc.).

Immigrant Visa
Family-based immigration. The Immigration and Nationality Act allows for the immigration of foreigners to the United States based on relationship to a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident.

Employment-based immigration. The Immigration and Nationality Act provides a yearly minimum of 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas which are divided into five preference categories. They may require a labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), and the filing of a petition with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services in the Department of Homeland Security (BCIS).

Attorney Representation
Attorneys may not accompany their clients inside the embassy. The best way to address a client's legal issue is in writing, either carried in by the applicant to the interview, or by mail, fax, or e-mail.

Contact Information
J1. Median Merdeka Selatan
No. 3-5
Jakarta 10110 Indonesia

Embassy Main: (+62) (21) 3435-9000
Consular Section Direct: (+62) (21) 3435-9050
Consular Section Fax: (+62) (21) 385-7189
NIV Appointment Lins: (+62) (21) 3435-9888

http://jakarta.usembassy.gov

 
 

Search llmlaw.com

   
    Our Professionals
       
    LL.M. Law Group Fact Sheet
       
    Immigration Terms
       
    Immigration FAQ
       
    Immigration Links  
       
    Immigration News  
       
    Testimonials  
       
    Chicago:
Information and
Events
 
       
    Legal Notice  
       
    Credit Card Payment

 


U.S . immigration lawyers working for you.


 
LL.M. Law Group
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 525
Chicago, Illinois 60604 

T: (312) 880-0872
F: (312) 880-0870

immigration@llmlaw.com

Transaction Processing